Tysinger v. Lassiter
[…] Green v. Johnson, 515 F.3d 290, 303-04 (4th Cir. 2008). Respondent argues that subparagraph (A) applies to Petitioner's case and that his conviction became final on the date that judgment was entered against him, September 27, 2017.

Under subparagraph (A), Petitioner's one-year limitations period began on "the date on which the judgment became final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review." 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A). Petitioner did not have the right to appeal his guilty plea and sentence under state law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), (a2). According to the statute, a defendant who pleads guilty to a felony is only entitled to appeal his sentence "if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense," (a1), or results from an error in calculation of prior offense level and offense classification, (a2). Id.