No. 87-32.
[…] Id.
Tyrrell contends that, because he was sentenced for a simple misdemeanor, his appeal was to the district court, and the district court therefore erred in dismissing his appeal. The State argues that, since the charge and trial were based on an indictable misdemeanor and thus held under the "practices and procedures of district judges," Iowa Code § 602.6306(2), any review of Tyrrell's conviction must be by application for discretionary review under Iowa Code section 814.6(2)(d) (1985).
Concerning appeals, Iowa Code section 814.6 provides:
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in case of simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.
b. An order for the commitment of the defendant for insanity or drug addiction.
Section 814.6 further provides:
2. Discretionary review may be available in the following cases:
. . . .
d. Simple misdemeanor and ordinance violation convictions.
Under section 814.6, a defendant convicted of a simple misdemeanor in district court has no appeal as a matter of right. He would, of course, have the right to apply for a discretionary review under section 814.6(2)(d).