Tyrrell v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Doc. 17-3.

In early October 2014, the Yellowstone County judge issued a short order denying BNSF's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Doc. 22-18. The order incorporated the reasoning in Monroy v. BNSF, a Montana state court case against BNSF that involved the same jurisdictional issues. Doc. 22-18. The judge in Monroy concluded that Montana courts had personal jurisdiction over BNSF under § 56 of FELA, which provides in relevant part:

Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.
45 U.S.C. § 56. Because of BNSF's extensive tracks and employees in Montana, the judge in Monroy also concluded that BNSF was "at home" in the state under Daimler. Doc. 22-17. In rejecting BNSF's argument that Daimler narrowed personal jurisdiction in FELA cases, the judge reasoned: