No. 5:14-CT-3158-BO
[…] United States v. Muniz, 374 U.S. 150, 164 (1963). The BOP's duty of care owed to a prisoner is "the exercise of ordinary diligence to keep prisoners safe and free from harm." Jones v. United States, 534 F.2d 53, 54 (5th Cir. 1976). Consistent with this duty, BOP personnel can only be deemed negligent in violation of this duty when personnel knew or reasonably should have known of potential problem between inmates. Parrott v. United States, 536 F.3d 629, 637 (7th Cir. 2008).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042, the BOP must "provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3). --------
North Carolina does not have an inconsistent state rule. "A duty is defined as an obligation, recognized by the law, requiring the person to conform to a certain standard of conduct, for the protection of others against unreasonable risks." Davis v.