Tyndall v. Banach
[…] The defendant contends that the court may only appoint a GAL in "cases involving a complaint under section 46b-45."

The plaintiff filed two memoranda in support of his motion for the appointment of a guardian ad litem (##126, 134). The defendant filed a memorandum in opposition (#132).

The defendant fails to consider General Statutes § 46b-54(b), which provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ounsel for the child or children may also be appointed on the motion of the court or on the request of any person enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in any case before the court when the court finds that the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child is in actual controversy . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-54(a) provides that counsel may be appointed at the request of, inter alia, "any child [of either or both parties] who is of sufficient age and capable of making an intelligent request."

The plaintiff is no longer a minor and so is presumed capable of making "an intelligent request" for appointment of counsel for the minor child. This is a case involving a controversy over visitation with the minor child.