ERNEST TYNDALE v. WARDEN, JCI
[…] And again, a Writ of Habeas Corpus is only for irregularities of a trial court's jurisdiction.(Internal citations, quotations, and brackets omitted.)
Mr. Tyndale contends that, for four reasons, the court erred in denying the petition. Appellee moves to dismiss the appeal on the ground that Mr. Tyndale's "claims of error are procedural challenges to components of the lower court's decision-making process," and hence, are "not permissible grounds for an appeal of the denial of a habeas petition." We disagree with appellee. Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), § 7-107(b)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Article, "does not bar an appeal to" this Court of a "proceeding in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime." In his petition for writ of habeas corpus, Mr. Tyndale challenged not the legality of his conviction or sentence of imprisonment for that conviction, but whether this Court had "jurisdiction" to review the post-conviction court's order of March 7, 2005, while Mr.