Tynan v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Judge HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE JAMES R. KELLEY, Senior Judge

OPINION NOT REPORTED

MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE KELLEY

Steve Tynan (Claimant) petitions for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) reversing the decision of a referee and denying unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to the provisions of Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in pertinent part:

An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week—


* * *

(b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is "employment" as defined in this act.

Claimant filed a claim for unemployment compensation benefits with the Allentown UC Service Center upon the termination of his employment as a fleet administrator for Mid-Atlantic Lubes, Inc. (Employer).