0112509/2006.
[…] Englard attests that he did not receive notice of this action until May 30, 2007. See, DiEdwards Aff, Ex A.
Ms. Tymus moves for a default judgment on liability under CPLR 3215(a) because Dr. Englard failed to appear, answer, or move with respect to the summons and complaint aside from his response and cross-motion herein. In opposition, Dr. Englard argues that Ms. Tymus failed to effectuate service within the statutorily prescribed 120-day time frame, thereby warranting the complaint's dismissal pursuant to CPLR 306-b. In response, Ms. Tymus argues that Dr. Englard was properly served, and seeks leave to re-serve him in the event service was not proper.
ANALYSIS
"Service of the summons and complaint * * * shall be made within one hundred and twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint." CPLR 306-b. CPLR 308(4) authorizes service by "affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business or dwelling place and by mailing [it]."
Here, Ms. Tymus's process server attests that he attempted to personally serve Dr.