CIVIL NO. 17-00293 DKW-RLP
[…] See ECF No. 1. Additionally, Plaintiff's declaration submitted in support of the present Motion contains no information regarding when Plaintiff became aware of the infringement. See ECF No. 14-2. In support of his claim for actual damages, Plaintiff submitted his declaration stating that he usually charges $1,650 per year as a licensing fee for the use of the image. ECF No. 14-2 ¶ 16. Plaintiff calculates the requested actual damages for four years, from 2013 to 2017. Id.
Claims for copyright infringement and for violation of the DMCA have a three-year statute of limitations. See 17 U.S.C. §507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff is not entitled to damages beyond the three-year statute of limitations period. See Roley v.