stating that the University of Louisville "is an arm of the state under Kentucky law"
[…] Smith v. Leggett Wire Co., 220 F.3d 752, 758 (6th Cir. 2000). As such, the following determinations shall apply to both sets of claims under state and federal law. Dr. Tyler alleges three (3) claims against the University under KRS Chapter 344, which includes claims for discrimination, retaliation and the condoning and/or creation of a raced based hostile work environment. The Court will address each of these claims separately.
Discrimination under KRS § 344.040(1)
The Kentucky Civil Rights Act ("KCRA"), KRS § 344.040(1), modeled after its counterpart federal statute — the 1964 Civil Rights Act, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(e) — states in pertinent part:
[i]t is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking (emphasis added).
It is recognized that in race discrimination cases, when there is no direct evidence of discrimination, as is the case in the instant matter, courts follow the burden shifting analysis standard applied by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.