Tyler v. Tyler
[…] In count three, the plaintiff claims that Tatoian negligently failed to provide him with accountings of the trust and this omission prevented the plaintiff from discovering the undue influence exercised over Ruth. In support of their motion, the defendants ask the court to take judicial notice that, on March 30, 2011, the Windsor Probate Court accepted jurisdiction of the Trust and approved an accounting for the period of October 8, 2004 through December 31, 2010 pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-175 which provides, in relevant part: "(a) Courts of probate . . . shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of trustees of inter vivos trusts . . . (d) The action to submit an accounting to the court, whether by an inter vivos trustee . . . or whether pursuant to petition of another party, shall not subject the trust . . . to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court." Nevertheless, the Probate Court may only accept jurisdiction of an inter vivos trust pursuant to § 45a-175 if the matter in dispute is not already "pending in another court of competent jurisdiction . . ." See General Statutes § 45a-98a(a).