Tyler v. Tyler
[…] It is a well established principle, however, that [d]uring the interval . . . between the death and the revival of the action by the appearance of the executor or administrator, the cause has no vitality. The surviving party and the court alike are powerless to proceed with it." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Burton v. Browd, 258 Conn. 566, 570-71, 783 A.2d 457 (2001).

General Statutes § 52-599 provides, in relevant part: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived. If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant's death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed."

Accordingly, the only party with standing to pursue an action on Ruth's behalf is the executor or administrator of her estate. Because the plaintiff is not an executor or administrator of the estate, he does not have standing to assert these claims.