Tyler v. Tyler
[…] See Bank of Boston v. Schlesinger, 220 Conn. 152, 161-62, 595 A.2d 872 (1991) ("A suit is pending from the time that it is returned to the court because only then does it pass beyond the physical control of the litigants"). Because the Probate Court does not have exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over inter vivos trusts, and because this matter was already pending in this court when the trust was submitted to the Probate Court, the motion to dismiss as to count three is denied.

General Statutes § 45a-98a also sets forth a procedure by which disputes may be removed from the Probate Court to the Superior Court as follows: "[A]ny interested person may file an affidavit that such person is entitled and intends under section 52-215 to claim a trial of the matter by jury. In that case, the Probate Court shall allow the person filing the affidavit a period of sixty days within which to bring an appropriate civil action in the Superior Court to resolve the matter in dispute. If such an action is brought in the Superior Court, the matter, after determination by the Superior Court, shall be returned to the Probate Court for completion of the Probate Court proceedings."

Finally, in count two, the plaintiff incorporates the allegations of count one and claims that he has been wrongfully deprived of his share of Ruth's estate as a result of the "acts and omissions" of others.