Tyler v. Tyler
[…] "(b) The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine title or rights or to construe instruments or to apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court and does not affect the power of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction."

Section 45a-98a provides, in relevant part: "(a) The Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3), (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of section 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction."

Two of the plaintiff's claims fall squarely within the specific areas consigned to the Probate Court's original jurisdiction. In count seven, the plaintiff claims that John falsely represented to the Probate Court that Ruth died without "any property to be probated."