No. 2353
[…] Code, §8-103(c) of the Estates & Trusts Article ("E&T"), and; (4) Tyler's claim for emotional distress is not permitted in a property action under Maryland law.
E&T §8-103(c) states that "[a] claim against the estate based on the conduct of or a contract with a personal representative is barred unless an action is commenced against the estate within six months of the date the claim arose."
Knepper's motion to dismiss averred that Tyler's complaint was "hopelessly defective."