Case No. 3:10-1187
[…] Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 649 (2005). As the Supreme Court stated in Mayle:
An amended habeas petition, we hold, does not relate back (and thereby escape AEDPA's one-year time limit) when it asserts a new ground for relief supported by facts that differ in both time and type from those the original pleading set forth.Id. at 650, 654, 662, 664 (emphasis added).
* * *
Habeas Corpus Rule 11 permits application of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in habeas cases "to the extent that [the civil rules] are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or [the habeas] rules..." Section 2242 specifically provides that habeas applications "may be amended ... as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."
* * *
If claims asserted after the one-year period could be revived simply because they relate to the same trial, conviction, or sentence as a timely filed claim, AEDPA's limitation period would have slim significance.
* * *