No. 09-06-207 CR
[…] The mere fact of a prior acquittal for a different offense and a hung jury for the charged offense at an earlier trial does not render the evidence supporting this jury's verdict insufficient. We find the evidence linking Tyler to over 400 grams of methamphetamine in his house to be factually sufficient to support the verdict of the jury, and overrule issue two. Tyler stands convicted of possession of a controlled substance, methamphetamine, in an amount of 400 grams or more. The offense is an aggravated first degree felony. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a), (f). This offense is "punishable by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000. . . ." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(f). The fine is mandatory. Land v. State, 890 S.W.2d 229, 234 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1994, no pet.). We cannot add punishment to an incomplete verdict. Young v. State, 922 S.W.2d 676, 678 (Tex.App. — Beaumont 1996, pet. ref'd).