1486-2022
[…] On those findings, the court filled out a Child Support Worksheet, from which it determined that Father would be obligated to pay child support of $31 per month to Mother.
The judge who presided over the May 29, 2019 hearing is not the same judge who presided over the hearing that resulted in the judgment being challenged in this appeal.
Under Maryland law, extraordinary medical expenses are to be included in the calculation of child support. Specifically, section 12-204(h)(2) of the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code provides that such expenses "incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-201(g)(1) and (2) define "extraordinary medical expenses" to mean "uninsured costs for medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year[,]" including "uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, vision care, asthma treatment, physical therapy,