Tyler v. Diamond State Port Corp.
[…] To obtain relief for its breach of good faith and fair dealing contract claim, Plaintiff would have to show that Defendant's actions fall into one of these categories.

Here, Plaintiff does not identify which, if any, of these categories, he relies on. In its papers, Defendant presumes that "Plaintiff relies upon the first and fourth grounds." (D.I. 33 at 14). As to the first ground - that the termination violated public policy because it was based on discrimination or retaliation - Plaintiff had an exclusive statutory remedy under state law. 19 Del. C. § 712(b) ("This subchapter shall afford the sole remedy for claims alleging a violation of this chapter to the exclusion of all other remedies."). He did not, however, bring any claims under the Delaware Discrimination in Employment Act in this case. His choice not to file claims using his "sole remedy" does not permit him to assert contract claims for breach of good faith and fair dealing.