12-18-2019
[…] Tyler did not allege harm to the trust nor did she assert the claims on behalf of the trust.
The trust document is not included in the record. Thus, whether and to what extent the trust might have benefitted from successful prosecution of the financial abuse claims is unknown.
Having determined that a claim for financial abuse is personal to the vulnerable person, we next consider what effect the vulnerable person’s death had on the trustee’s standing to pursue the claim in this case. The answer is straightforward. Under ORS 115.305, "[a]ll causes of action or suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representative of the latter." Accordingly, on Butler’s death, the financial abuse claims survived to the personal representative of her estate. At that time, Tyler, as trustee of Butler’s revocable trust, no longer had authority to pursue the financial abuse claims on Butler’s behalf.