12-18-2019
[…] Accordingly, Tyler is not the real party in interest to pursue the claims on appeal.
To determine whether the financial abuse claims belonged to Tyler as trustee or to Butler as the vulnerable person, we begin with the text of the statute on which the financial abuse claim was based. See State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (to determine legislative intent, the court first examines the text and context of a statute). That statute, ORS 124.100, provides, in part:
"(2) A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse. * * *
"* * * * *
"(3) An action may be brought under this section only by:
"(a) A vulnerable person;
"(b) A guardian, conservator or attorney-in-fact for a vulnerable person;