No. 566501
[…] (Emphasis In original) Levey Miller Maretz v. 595 Corporate Circle, 258 Conn. 121, 133, 780 A.2d 43 (2001). In the present case, because the record owner of the property is a partnership, an entity that can act only through its agents, compliance with § 47-5 was unnecessary. Consequently, this court finds that the plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded a cause of action in compliance with the mandates of the statute in count one of the complaint.
Section 47-5 provides:
(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.
(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), the execution of a deed or other conveyance of real property pursuant to a power of attorney shall be deemed sufficient if done in substantially the following form:
Name of Owner of Record
By: (Signature of Attorney-in-Fact) L.S.
Name of Signatory
His/Her Attorney-in-Fact
(c) Nothing in subsection (b) precludes the use of any other legal form of execution of deed or other conveyance of real property.
The defendants argue further that the plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to support a claim of renewal. The plaintiff has alleged that it procured the tenant, Proto-Power, which entered into a lease agreement with the defendants.