Argued May 1, 1990.
[…] As to the first issue, Taxpayer argues that Pennsylvania S Corp. requirements are based on the federal S Corp. requirements and therefore must be interpreted according to the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) because the Act does not define royalties. The parties have stipulated that the payments received by Taxpayer for the extraction and sale of coal from its coal lands are not classified or classifiable as passive investment income under the I.R.C.
26 U.S.C. § 631(c) states in pertinent part as follows:
DISPOSAL OF COAL OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE WITH A RETAINED ECONOMIC INTEREST — In the case of disposal of coal (including lignite), or iron ore mined in the United States, held for more than 1 year before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal or iron ore, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal or iron ore and the adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal or iron ore.
Taxpayer contends that this case is controlled by Commonwealth v. General Refractories Co., 417 Pa. 153, 207 A.2d 833 (1965). In General, the taxpayer purchased a foreign corporation and received quantities of magnesite in lieu of actual dividends.