NO. 4-14-0647
[…] A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 19, 981 N.E.2d 336 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). If a court finds a minor abused, neglected or dependent, it moves to the second step and conducts a dispositional hearing to determine "whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." A.P., 2012
IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)).
¶ 21 If a minor "is to be made a ward of the court, the [trial] court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). Once a child is made a ward of the court, the trial court may enter the following types of dispositional orders: