NO. 4-14-0647
[…] Parental fitness is relevant to the court's consideration of an appropriate disposition, as section 2-27 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2012)) provides for removal of a minor from his parents' custody upon a determination that the parents "are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents."
¶ 22 On review, the trial court's dispositional decision "will be reversed only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order." In re J.W., 386 Ill.