No. 13-07-00498-CV
[…] See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 724.032 (Vernon 2007). We agree.
Texas law provides specific procedures to guarantee the basic elements of due process when suspending a driver's license. The transportation code states if a driver refuses to submit to the taking of a breath specimen, the arresting officer must serve the driver with a notice of license suspension and make a written report of the refusal to the director of the Texas Department of Public Safety. See id. § 724.032(a). Section 734.032(b)(2) provides that the report must contain a copy of:
(A) the refusal statement requested under Section 724.031; or
(B) a statement signed by the officer that the person refused to:
(i) submit to the taking of the requested specimen; and
(ii) sign the requested statement under Section 724.031.
Id. § 724.032(b)(2). The statute, however, fails to include any requirement that the police report must include a copy of the criminal complaint. See id. The ALJ was correct to overrule Escobedo's objection on this matter.
3. Booking Sheet