TX DPS v. Bridges
[…] Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Benoit, 994 S.W.2d 212, 214 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1999, pet. denied). When a statute creates a privilege or right not existing at common law and prescribes a remedy to enforce the right, the courts may act only in the manner provided in the statute which created the right. Bullock v. Amoco Prod. Co., 608 S.W.2d 899, 901 (Tex. 1980).

The Department's first issue challenges the jurisdiction of the county court at law to hear Bridge's appeal based upon his failure to adhere to statutorily imposed deadlines. Transportation code section 524.041(a) provides that "[a] person whose driver's license suspension is sustained may appeal the decision by filing a petition not later than the 30th day after the date the administrative law judge's decision is final." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.041(a) (Vernon 2007). An ALJ's decision is final when issued and signed. Id. at § 524.035(e) (Vernon 2007).

An appellant from an administrative hearing must abide by the procedural rules that the legislature has prescribed.