Dan Morales, Atty. Gen., Omar V. Guerrero, Asst. Atty. Gen., Austin, for appellant.
[…] Code Ann. Sec. 32.021(d)-(g) (Supp. 1992). Therefore, we must determine whether the legislature had, before that date, given TDHS implied authority to assess monetary penalties for quality-standard violations.
a. Arguments of TDHS
In support of its argument that it had implied statutory authority to assess monetary penalties against ARA before September 1, 1991, TDHS points to the fact that the Texas legislature has designated it as the state agency that is to cooperate with the federal government in the administration of the Medicaid program in Texas. See Tex.Hum.Res. Code Ann. Sec. 22.002, 32.021(a) (1990). The legislature provided that TDHS shall cooperate with the appropriate federal agencies "to the extent necessary to qualify for federal assistance for persons entitled to benefits under the federal Social Security Act." See Sec. 22.002(b). Further, if TDHS