Argued May 9, 1985
[…] Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 754(b).
The question of law with which we are squarely confronted in this appeal is whether or not the results of a polygraph examination are admissible as evidence in a local agency proceeding which is brought for the purpose of dismissing a police officer under the Police Tenure Act, 53 P. S. § 811-816. In order to answer this question, we must first assess the effects of two superficially unrelated statutory provisions.
Act of June 15, 1951, P.L. 586, as amended.
Section 554 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 554, provides that "[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received." Keeping in mind that Appellee was not charged with theft, but rather with giving deceptive responses to inquires concerning the disappearance of evidence in connection with a police investigation, we believe there is no question that the test results would be quite probative of these charges if