Block 31, Lot 35.09 Docket No. 014519-2011 Docket No. 008318-2011
[…] Thus, this court thus properly recognized that its prior Order was erroneous, and corrected the same by deeming the withdrawal as a dismissal without prejudice.
It should also be noted that N.J.S.A. 54:3-26 requires a county board to "keep a record of its judgments thereon" (i.e., from all appeals) "in a permanent form, and shall transmit a written memorandum of judgments to the assessor . . . and to the taxpayer, setting forth the reasons on which such judgment was based . . . ." Under Princeton Orchards' argument, since a county board's judgment is a nullity when there is a direct appeal, this statute is either inapplicable or negated.