Block 31, Lot 35.09 Docket No. 014519-2011 Docket No. 008318-2011
[…] The court finds that the sua sponte ruling does raise concerns of essential due process. Therefore, although Princeton Orchards has not provided any new evidence or law in support of its reconsideration motion, the court will examine Princeton Orchards' arguments presented in its reconsideration motion.
However, after having carefully considered the merits of Princeton Orchards' arguments, the court finds that its December 21, 2012 opinion and Order was proper. Although N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 provides that "[a]n appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court," it must be harmonized with the statute's overall intent to provide each party, the taxpayer and the taxing district, with a separate and independent right to appeal an assessment, each of which is an independent cause of action.