Block 31, Lot 35.09 Docket No. 014519-2011 Docket No. 008318-2011
[…] The court also rejects Princeton Orchards' argument that in cases of dual filing the only remedy for the county board filer is to file a timely counterclaim to protect its cause of action in the Tax Court. First, in this matter, the court erroneously directed the Township to withdraw its pending County Board petition, thus, creating an unintended consequence of dismissal of its appeal from the County Board judgment of withdrawal. See N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c) (Tax Court cannot hear a matter if it "determine[s] that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been . . . withdrawn at the hearing, or previously thereto in writing"). Application of this statute in a vacuum would conflict with the harmonious interpretation of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 in the context of dual filing of appeals in two forums for the same tax year.