Block 31, Lot 35.09 Docket No. 014519-2011 Docket No. 008318-2011
[…] Ibid. Because "the express language of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 removes jurisdiction from the administrative agency to the Tax Court" where there is dual filing, the court "directed" the taxpayer to "dismiss" its county board petitions. Atlantic City, supra, 16 N.J. Tax at 498, 503.
Subsequent to the above precedent, and in 1999, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 to include the following sentence: "[a]n appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court." L. 1999, c. 208. The legislative history does not explicate any specific reason for the addition.