A-1437-20
[…] We offer no opinion on whether there was excusable neglect or on whether defendant's motion to vacate the default judgment should be granted or denied.
To expedite the resolution of this matter, we offer guidance on plaintiff's remaining contention on appeal that the Chancery court "erred when it granted [d]efendant's subsequent motion to 'confirm the redemption amount.'" Plaintiff contends the court improperly "waived months of delinquent interest" to which the Township was entitled under N.J.S.A. 54:5-59. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
[i]f the certificate of sale is held by the municipality, the amount required for redemption shall include all subsequent municipal liens, except so much of the taxes for the year in which the redemption is made as are not delinquent as of the date of redemption under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:4-66, with interest thereon at the rate chargeable by the municipality on delinquent taxes and costs; but with the consent of the governing body, redemption may be made in installments. . . . After the payment of the first installment, the municipality shall not assign the certificate or take any action to cut off or foreclose the right of redemption so9
long as the installments shall be paid when due and no default shall exist in the payment of municipal liens accruing subsequent to the date of the payment of the first installment. If redemption is made after the claim of the municipality under any sale for the enforcement of the taxes or other municipal liens or charges has been apportioned, the amount required for redemption shall be the charge or charges as apportioned to the subdivision being redeemed, with interest and costs, including all subsequent municipal liens thereon, with interest from the date of such apportionment.N.J.S.A. 54:5-61 further provides,