A12-1272
[…] In fact, the statute contains no technical requirements for a valid petition or ordinance. While common sense dictates that the petition and the resulting ordinance must necessarily include some description of the land to be annexed, our reading of the statute and surrounding sections suggests that a formal legal description is not required.
The annexation-by-ordinance statute refers to the "land," which is simply defined in the statute as "geographical units of land within or outside a municipality, depending upon the context in which the term is used." Minn. Stat. § 414.011, subd. 4 (2012). That land must "abut[] the municipality." Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2(3). And, the "property owner" making the petition must be "the fee owner of the land, or the beneficial owner of land whose interest is primarily one of possession and enjoyment." Minn. Stat. § 414.011, subd. 5 (2012).
Based on these definitions, the petitioners must simply show that they own the property and that the property abuts the municipality.