A12-1272
[…] --------
The township does nothing more than speculate about potential adverse effects from the allegedly flawed legal description, and its argument about the effect of an erroneous legal description on persons not familiar with the property is ultimately irrelevant under the statute. Moreover, the annexation-by-ordinance statute prescribes procedures designed to ensure that those most interested in the annexation receive notice of the proposed annexation and a right to be heard on the issue. Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2b (stating that before a city may adopt an ordinance annexing property under Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2, it must hold a public hearing and give notice to "the town or towns affected by the proposed ordinance and to all landowners within and contiguous to the area to be annexed"). Proctor fulfilled those notice and hearing requirements before issuing the annexation ordinance, and nobody objected to the proceedings because of any alleged confusion concerning the property's location or ownership.