A12-1272
[…] While we recognize that an ordinance annexing property would be meaningless without some description of the land being annexed, no language in the statute requires that description to be in the form of a legal description. In the entire chapter on municipal boundary adjustments, the legislature does not require, or even mention, a legal description of land to be annexed. See Minn. Stat. ch. 414 (2012). The chapter instead focuses on the natural boundaries of land to be annexed rather than legal boundaries. See Minn. Stat. § 414.031, subd. 4(f) (2012) (allowing the administrative-law judge to alter the boundaries of an area to be annexed to "preserve or improve the symmetry of the area"); id., subd. 4(g) (2012) (allowing the administrative-law judge to "alter the boundaries of the proposed annexation so as to follow visible, clearly recognizable physical features").
Conversely, other statutory chapters concerning land use expressly require a formal legal description. See Minn.