Twp. of Macomb v. Svinte
[…] Edw C Levy Co v Marine City Zoning Bd of Appeals, 293 Mich App 333, 341-342; 810 NW2d 621 (2011). "In other words, it is a lawful use that existed before the restriction, and therefore continues after the zoning regulation's enactment." Heath Twp v Sall, 442 Mich 434, 439; 502 NW2d 627 (1993). "Once a nonconforming use is established, a subsequently enacted zoning restriction, although reasonable, will not divest the property owner of the vested right." Id. Indeed, this case law has been partially codified at MCL 125.3208(1): "If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment." Here, the only evidence defendants presented in support of its prior nonconforming use argument was that the Higgses had used the property for commercial purposes before they purchased it in 1982. However, defendants are required to show a legal use occurring before the 1973 agricultural zoning