Tworog v. Tworog
[…] In response, Dolores maintains that the hearing justice properly adjudged John in contempt based on John's failure to pay the mortgages and his actions regarding the line of credit. ,

Dolores also attacks John's appeal procedurally, citing G.L.1956 § 14–1–52(b). She asserts that John's direct appeal from the June 16, 2010 order adjudging him in contempt is improper and that review should have instead been sought by writ of certiorari. Section 14–1–52(b) states:
“(b) Every person aggrieved by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support, may * * * seek review of questions of law in the [S]upreme [C]ourt by petition for writ of certiorari * * *.”

The writ of certiorari requirement of § 14–1–52(b) only applies to a party attempting to appeal a Family Court decision relating to the modification of, or failure to pay, alimony or child support.