TWOMEY v. DBAB WALL STREET
[…] Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) claim on the basis that plaintiff's alleged violations of Industrial Code §§ 23-1.5, 23-1.7 (f), 23-1.16 and 23-1.21 are either too general or are inapplicable to this case.

Discussion

Labor Law § 240 (1), also known as the Scaffold Law, was intended "to protect workers in construction projects against injury from the expected risks of inherently hazardous work posed by elevation differentials at the work site" (Buckley v. Columbia Grammar and Preparatory, 44 A.D.3d 263, 267 [1st Dept 2007]).

Labor Law § 240 (1) provides that:

All contractors and owners and their agents . . ., in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.

Labor Law § 240 (1) imposes absolute liability for a breach which has proximately caused an injury (Rocovich v Consolidated Edison Co., 78 NY2d 509).