T-WOL Acquisition Co. v. ECDG South, LLC
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff Colbert's claims of constructive fraud, civil conspiracy, usurpation of corporate opportunity, and unfair and deceptive trade practices, which were based on defendant Edmond's alleged breach of fiduciary duty due to the transfer of the disputed property, were properly dismissed by the trial court.

D. Plaintiff T–WOL

Since plaintiff Harris has been eliminated by judicial estoppel and plaintiff Colbert has been eliminated because T–WOL has only one shareholder, only claims of plaintiff T–WOL remain. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–3–02(1) (2009) states that a corporation has the power “To sue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name.”