Case No. CIV-20-492-G
[…] See Compl. at 2, ¶ 6, 3-4, ¶¶ 1-5. This is adequate to state a claim upon which relief can be granted for purposes of Rule 12(b)(6).
Defendants further argue that the PSA's liquidated-damages provision is unenforceable under title 15, section 215 of the Oklahoma Statutes. See Defs.' Mot. at 5-7 (citing PSA ¶ 10). The Court finds that dismissal on this basis would be premature absent further development of the factual record relevant to application of that contract provision. See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 215(A) (prescribing that a liquidated-damages provision in a contract "shall be held valid" when "it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix the actual damage"); Compl. at 4, ¶ 4 ("Plaintiff has been irreparably damaged by not having the funds available from the sale of the pipeline system creating various and immeasurably lost opportunities in the current market."); see also WinCo Foods, LLC v. Crossland Constr.