Twitty v. The Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] II. Discussion

The DOC asserts preliminary objections contending that the Petition fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted, is insufficiently specific, and improperly seeks appellate review of an internal grievance determination. Before we can reach any of these issues, however, we must first determine whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the claim asserted in the Petition. See Williams v. Wetzel, 232 A.3d 652, 654 (Pa. 2020) (stating that a court may raise the issue of subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte). We conclude that we lack such jurisdiction.

Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code provides:
The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
. . . .
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(v). Stated simply, an action in trespass that would formerly have been barred by immunity is excepted from this Court's original jurisdiction.

This case is on all fours with Velez v. Wetzel (Pa.