Twitty v. The Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Actions in the nature of trespass are expressly excluded from our original jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Simply stated, "this Court lacks original jurisdiction over tort actions for money damages Miles v. Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 164 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). "[A]ll actions against the Commonwealth or its officers acting in their official capacity for money damages based upon tort liability . . . are properly commenced in the courts of common pleas." Stackhouse v. Commonwealth, . . . 832 A.2d 1004, 1008 ([Pa.] 2003); see Pa. Const. art. 5, § 5(b) (our courts of common pleas "hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law").
Velez, slip op. at 10-11. We find the reasoning of Velez persuasive here and likewise conclude that we lack subject matter jurisdiction over Twitty's claim.