No. C 07-4972 CW, CLASS ACTION.
[…] "No scienter is required for liability under § 11; defendants will be liable for innocent or negligent material misstatements or omissions." Id.
"Under § 12(2) of the Securities Act buyers have an express cause of action for rescission against sellers who make material misstatements or omissions 'by means of a prospectus.'" Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 564 (1995) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2). More specifically, "§ 12(2) establishes liability for those persons who sell a security 'by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." In re Verifone Sec. Litig., 11 F.3d 865, 868 (9th Cir. 1993). Section 12(2) has been called "a strict liability provision, in that the purchaser need not prove scienter, fraud, or negligence on the part of the seller."