Twin River-Tiverton, LLC v. United Auto Workers
[…] As stated above, the Court affirms and enforces the Arbitrator's award, including the remedies in the award. The employer is ordered to cease and desist from the prohibited practice of reducing the hours, and the employer shall make all employees whole for their lost wages and benefits. ECF No. 1-4 at 28. Any question of what other or further jurisdiction the Arbitrator possesses is not justiciable now.

D. Attorney Fees and Costs

The Union seeks an award of attorney fees and costs under Rhode Isnad statutory law. Rhode Island General Laws § 28-9-18(c) provides that "[i]f the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator's award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys' fees of the prevailing party." The Union asserts that Twin River brought this action in part on state law. ECF No. 12-1 at 23 (citing ECF No. 1 at ¶ 3) Therefore, the Union argues, an award of counsel fees and costs is appropriate, and it should be permitted to file an appropriate motion. See also Hoolahan v.