Twin Lake In. Tennis v. Twin Lakes
[…] Perlman, 156 Conn. 224, 229, (1968)]. "Under § 52-409, when an action is brought in the trial court by a party to a written agreement that includes provisions for arbitration, and the trial court is satisfied that an issue involved in the action is arbitrable, the court, on motion of any party to the agreement, shall stay the action until arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement." Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 767, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992). "[I]n granting or denying a stay under § 52-409 . . . the trial court must determine whether the contract between the parties provides for arbitration." Id., 768-69.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part: "If any action for legal or equitable relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action . . . is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

The first question is whether the court, or an arbitrator, should determine the scope of arbitrability.