Twin Lake In. Tennis v. Twin Lakes
[…] The defendants argue that Lombardo should be covered by the arbitration clause because she was acting in her capacity as an agent of Twin Lakes, Inc. at the time she allegedly took the actions that led to this lawsuit.

Both parties' arguments have merit, but the court need not address the arguments at this time if it finds that there is an arbitrable issue. This is so because § 52-409 expressly provides that "the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement." (Emphasis added.) See Success Centers, Inc. v.