005193/09.
[…] In the order to show cause, this court temporarily stayed the foreclosure action pending the determination of the motion. Plaintiff asserts that the two actions involve common questions of law and fact relating to defendants' obligation to fund the loan. Defendants argue that there are no common questions of fact or law because plaintiffs' claims in the Nassau County action are based upon plaintiffs' rights prior to the maturity of the loan.
CPLR 602(a) provides that, "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."
Once the mortgagee has commenced a foreclosure action, it may not commence another action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of court (RPAPL § 1301).