Twin Boro Lumber & Supply Co. v. Bogie
[…] Plaintiff further contends the judge erroneously concluded its judgment lien "impaired" Bogie's exemption, see 11 U.S.C. § 522(f), because Bogie failed to provide competent proof of his real property's value.

We have considered plaintiff's contentions in view of the applicable legal principles and conclude they lack sufficient merit to warrant extensive discussion in a written opinion, R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E), beyond the comments that follow. We affirm substantially for the reasons stated in the motion judge's cogent statement of reasons.

N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 provides that one year or more after a bankruptcy discharge, a debtor may apply to a court where a judgment has been docketed for an order canceling and discharging the judgment. The judgment should be canceled and discharged "[i]f it appears . . . [the debtor] has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered." Ibid. However,

[w]here the judgment was a lien on real property owned by the [debtor] prior to the time he was adjudged a bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, the lien thereof upon said real estate shall not be affected by