Civil Action No 19-cv-03587-RBJ
[…] Also, "mental health patients and low-level drug offenders constitute a large portion of [Pueblo's] overcrowded jail population." ECF No. 36 at ¶¶239, 241.
42. The Pueblo County Sheriff admitted that overcrowding at the jail endangered the health and safety of inmates and staff.
II. FACTS JUDICIALLY NOTICED.
1. Mr. Twiford, represented by counsel, pled guilty to Assault in the Second Degree in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(1)(b). ECF No. 48-1 (Plea Agreement).
2. The statute provides, "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if . . . with intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon." Id. Mr. Twiford agreed that there was a factual basis for the plea. ECF No. 48-1 at 5.
3. Mr.