11-20-2014
[…] Section 8616.5 provides for postadoption contact agreements that allow the adoptive child to remain in contact with his or her birth relatives. (§ 8616.5, subd. (a).) In response, paternal grandmother argued that section 3102 governs. Section 3102 allows for visitation by the paternal family given granddaughter's adoption by the maternal family. The trial court agreed with paternal grandmother and denied the motion to quash.
All further references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated. Former section 8714.7 was renumbered to section 8616.5 in 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 251, § 8.)
Section 3102, in relevant part, provides: "(a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. [¶] (b) In granting visitation pursuant to this section to a person other than a grandparent of the child, the court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the person and the child before the application for the visitation order."
II. DISCUSSION
Maternal grandmother contends the trial court erred in allowing visitation with paternal grandmother against the parental wishes.