22-CV-1584 (PJS/ECW)
[…] Stat. § 561.01 (affording cause of action to “any person whose property is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs obviously have not alleged an injury related to real property, and they cite no cases permitting recovery for personal injuries under a private-nuisance theory.
As to public nuisance: In Minnesota, public nuisance is a misdemeanor under Minn. Stat. § 609.74, which provides that a public nuisance exists when a person “by an act or failure to perform a legal duty intentionally . . . maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public.” Id. § 609.74(1). A public nuisance is a crime and ordinarily “must be redressed by a prosecution in the name of a state,” Hill v. Stokely-Van Camp, Inc., 109 N.W.2d 749, 753 (Minn. 1961) (quoting Aldrich v.