No. 54A01–1103–JV–125.
[…] I.C. § 11–8–8–4.5(c) (emphasis added). It would be impossible for a trial court to carry out this statutory mandate if it could not, because of the statutory psychologist-patient privilege, receive testimony from psychologists or other mental health experts who have examined the juvenile.
We also observe that Indiana Code Section 31–37–8–4.5(b) provides, with respect to a mental health evaluation ordered by a juvenile court, “a statement communicated to an evaluator in the evaluator's official capacity may not be admitted as evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act or a crime.”
The clear import of this statute
There are certain exceptions to this rule, not relevant here, found in subsections (b)(1) and (2), (c), and (d) of Indiana Code Section 31–37–8–4.5.