No. 54A01–1103–JV–125.
[…] We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to sustain T.W.'s objections to Flores's and Lange's testimony on this basis.
In fact, it is doubtful that he had any such right. See Williams v. State, 555 N.E.2d 133, 136 (Ind.1990) (holding that defendant who had pleaded insanity and was to be examined by court-appointed experts had no right for counsel to present at those examinations).
T.W. also contends that permitting Flores and Lange to testify over his objection violated Indiana Code Section 25–33–1–17, which states:
A psychologist licensed under this article may not disclose any information acquired from persons with whom the psychologist has dealt in a professional capacity, except under the following circumstances:
(1) Trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of said homicide.
(2) Proceedings the purpose of which is to determine mental competency, or in which a defense of mental incompetency is raised.
(3) Actions, civil or criminal, against a psychologist for malpractice.
(4) Upon an issue as to the validity of a document such as a will of a client.
(5) If the psychologist has the expressed consent of the client or subject, or in the case of a client's death or disability, the express consent of the client's legal representative.
(6) Circumstances under which privileged communication is abrogated under the laws of Indiana.
It is apparent that the first five exceptions to this statutory psychologist-patient privilege do not apply here. The question is whether the sixth, “catch all” exception applies.
We conclude that it does.