6557/09.
[…] In addition, to the extent that the relief sought by the plaintiffs is dependent upon a surrogate parenting contract, the defendant contends that Domestic Relations Law § 122 renders the action a nullity (para.25) and that the provisions of the Family Court Act are not "a substitution for the adoption process" (para.29).
That branch of the defendant's motion, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(2), which seeks to dismiss the plaintiffs' amended complaint due to this Court's purported lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied. Family Court Act § 511 explicitly states, inter alia, that "the Family Court has exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings to establish paternity" (see H.M. v E.T., 65 AD3d 119,124-125). However, a declaratory judgment action is the proper procedural vehicle to challenge the validity of a legislative enactment (see East Suffolk Development Corp. v Town Board of Town Riverhead, 59 AD3d 661,662).