Submitted: February 16, 1990.
[…] DNREC ordered TVSBC and Spano, pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6308 , to take specific corrective actions. TVSBC and Spano were ordered to hire a consultant, approved by DNREC, to investigate and develop a plan for the clean-up, mitigation and abatement of the air and water contaminants, to implement that plan, and to operate and maintain the ventilation systems previously installed in the Raintree Village homes by DNREC. In addition, both TVSBC and Spano were ordered to reimburse DNREC for all costs incurred during the investigation, and to pay for the clean-up and related expenses.
7 Del. C. § 6308 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary, upon receipt of information that the storage, transportation, treatment, or disposal of any hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial hazard to the health of persons or to the environment, may take such action as he determines to be necessary to protect the health of such persons or the environment. The action the Secretary may take includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Issuing an order directing the operator of the treatment, storage or disposal facility or site, or custodian to take such steps as are necessary to prevent the act or eliminate the practice which constitutes such hazard. Such action my include, with respect to a facility or site, permanent or temporary cessation of operations;
(2) Issuing an order directing the persons who previously owned or operated a treatment, storage or disposal facility or site which constitutes such hazard and who are determined by the Secretary to be responsible for activities causing the hazard, to take such steps as are necessary to eliminate the hazard;
(3) Enforcement action under § 6309 of this title;
(4) Directing Department personnel to undertake emergency cleanup and remedial measures. The Secretary may recover the costs of such measures from the responsible party.
III.
TVSBC and Spano appealed to the Board based on DNREC's October 1 Order. The Board held a hearing at which it heard live testimony from a number of witnesses and reviewed documentary evidence submitted by all parties.