No. 1245
[…] We agree with appellees. In Price, 192 Md. App. at 704-08, this Court discussed the distinction between the consequences of a failure to file a tax report on a corporation and an LLC. We explained:
Although C & A § 3-503(d) provides, in the case of a corporation, that "the charters of ... corporations [that failed to file an annual tax report] are repealed, annulled, and forfeited, and the powers conferred by law on the corporations are inoperative, null, and void," C & A § 4A-911(d) states only that an LLC that fails to file a tax report forfeits "the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of [its] name." The statute does not say that LLC articles of organization, like corporate charters, are forfeited for failure to file tax reports or pay taxes. C & A § 4A-920 also indicates that the LLC does not become non-existent after it forfeits those rights, providing: