No. 1245
[…] This Court has explained the constitutional prohibition of a special law in CCI Entm't, LLC v. State, 215 Md. App. 359, 395 (2013), as follows:
Appellees also note that Art. 2B, § 9-101(c) has been amended twice since the 2012 amendment, each time to relax residence requirements to "decrease the possibility that the statute will be held unconstitutional due to restrictive residency or voter registration requirements."
Article III, § 33 of the Maryland Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "the General Assembly shall pass no special Law, for any case, for which provision has been made, by an existing General Law." While the prohibition against special legislation may serve other interests, one of the important historical purposes behind § 33's prohibition against "special laws" has been "'to prevent one who has sufficient influence to secure legislation from getting an undue advantage over others. . . .'"