No. 1245
[…] In that case, the Neighbors' position was that only a real property taxpayer could qualify. Id. In this case, however, presented with evidence that Mr. D'Souza paid property taxes pursuant to his lease, they add an additional requirement, asserting that, to qualify as a taxpayer, a person must own "taxable property in one's own name." The Neighbors cite no authority to support their position, and we are not persuaded. If the General Assembly had intended to limit the word taxpayer to that extent, it certainly knew how to do so. See Art. 2B, § 1-102(b)(1) (defining "taxpayer" in Anne Arundel County as "an individual who owns real property in the individual's own name, individually or jointly with others, and pays real property taxes to Anne Arundel County"). In the absence of such limiting language, we agree with appellees that the evidence presented on remand, showing that Mr. D'Souza paid property taxes pursuant to his lease, qualified him as a "taxpayer" pursuant to Art. 2B, § 9-101(c)(1)(i).