No. 1245
[…] Although it forfeited the right to do business during that time, the Neighbors cite no authority to support its contention that Gluten Free's forfeiture effectively withdrew its application before the Board. Accordingly, we reject the Neighbors' argument that the consequences of the LLC forfeiture was withdrawal of the license application, "leaving the Board nothing to approve on December 12, 2013."
II.
Taxpayer Requirement
As indicated, this Court in YIM II remanded to the Board for a finding whether Mr. D'Souza was a "taxpayer" pursuant to Article 2B, § 9-101(c)(1)(i), which requires that a liquor license for an LLC be applied for by an authorized person who is "a registered voter and taxpayer of the county or city, or the State when the application is filed with the Comptroller." In that regard, we stated:
It may be possible that D'Souza actually pays the property taxes for 127 West 27th Street, as commercial leases are sometimes "net leases," or leases in which "the lessee pays rent plus property expenses (such as taxes and insurance)."