20-CV-13013
[…] Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004). Among other things, ERISA regulates employee welfare benefit plans operated through insurance which provides payments in the event of disability. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1); Am. Council of Life Insurers v. Ross, 558 F.3d 600, 604 (6th Cir. 2009). Participants are employees or former employees who are or may become eligible to receive benefits under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). Beneficiaries, in turn, are persons “designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who [are] or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.” Id. § 1002(8).