01-25-2023
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
III. Discussion
A. The district court granted the commissioner's motion to dismiss because Tuttle sought to challenge the commissioner's decision denying her request for interlocutory relief on issues involving discovery disputes through a petition for writ of certiorari to the court. The court determined that a petition for judicial review under chapter 17A was the sole means of relief available to Tuttle. The court concluded that because Tuttle sought the wrong form of relief, her petition should be dismissed.
Section 17A.19 provides:
Except as expressly provided otherwise by another statute referring to this chapter by name, the judicial review provisions of this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which a person or party who is aggrieved or adversely affected by agency action may seek judicial review of such agency action. However, nothing in this chapter shall abridge or deny to any person or party who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any agency action the right to seek relief from such action in the courts.
An issue similar to the one raised in this case is found in Iowa Industrial Commissioner v. Davis, where an employer filed a petition for writ of certiorari in district court seeking review of intermediate agency action. 286 N.W.2d 658, 659 (Iowa 1979).