01-25-2023
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A.19(3). The petition explains the nature of the agency action being challenged and the commissioner's decision Tuttle was asking to be reviewed. See Tindal, 427 N.W.2d at 873-74. The petition was filed in Polk County, where all petitions can be filed. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(2). The petition also set out the grounds for relief and the relief sought. See Tindal, 427 N.W.2d at 873-74. There has been no complaint that Tuttle failed to comply with the service of notice requirements for petitions for judicial review. See Neumeister, 291 N.W.2d at 13-14.
Under section 17A.19(1), "A person or party who has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency action is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter." In regard to interlocutory review, we have stated:
A party seeking judicial review of non-final agency action, as here, must show that (1) adequate administrative remedies have been exhausted and (2) review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.