Tutrani v. County of Suffolk
[…] The jury returned a liability verdict assessing fifty (50%) against the County of Suffolk and fifty percent (50%) against the Maldonado defendants. The Honorable Justice John J. J. Jones signed an interlocutory judgment memorializing the liability verdict and directing that, "the parties in this case shall proceed to the Calendar Control Part of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, on May 15, 2006, in order to schedule the trial of damages." The County filed a notice of appeal on May 15, 2006 and argues that it is entitled to an automatic stay of the trial under CPLR § 5519 (a) which provides:

Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal.

The statutory language "stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment" does not include a trial. In applying this statute, the courts have held that a trial is not a proceeding to enforce a judgment (Baker v.