# 2013-015-455 Claim No. 120992 Motion No. M-83608 Cross-Motion No. CM-83757
[…] Defendant contends, therefore, that Perini's misrepresentations regarding its pre-award intent to retain M/WBE contractors to fulfill its M/WBE goals under the contract were collateral to the contract itself and served as a material inducement to the contract award.
Highway Law § 38 (3) requires that a contract for the construction of a "highway or section thereof shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, as will best promote the public interest."