No. MMX-CV-09-6000552-S
[…] The defendants initially argued in their motion for summary judgment that the plaintiff failed to bring his original action within the two-year limitations period. The defendants conceded that claim at oral argument and are no longer pursuing that ground.
The plaintiff does not contend that the present action was brought within the two-year statute of limitations provided by § 52-584, and instead wholly relies on § 52-592.
Section 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."
Ordinarily, "§ 52-592 is considered to be a matter to be pleaded in avoidance to a statute of limitations special defense." Beckenstein Enterprises-Prestige Park, LLC v. Keller, 115 Conn.App. 680, 690-91, 974 A.2d 764, cert. denied, (2009). The plaintiff here has failed to do so.